Free Web Hosting Provider - Web Hosting - E-commerce - High Speed Internet - Free Web Page
Search the Web

telezone.gif (3392 bytes)
Page 2: (Other Cities)

 

BTTB
Area Code
Country Code
Telephone Numbers:2

USEFUL TELEPHONE NUMBER :Page 1

(Dhaka, Chittagong)

DHAKA.

Government of Bangladesh.

BTTB useful numbers
Public Service Dept.
Police
Fire Station
/ Ambulance
Hospital/ Clinic / Blood Bank etc.


Hotels
Embassy
News Media.
Educational Institutes.
University
Airlines
Banks,
Insuarance.
International Organisation

Chittagong.

 

 

Telephone Department
Local Enquiry

17

Local Complain

18

if you do not get satisfactory rept. from 17 and 18, dial to the following numbers
Telephone Exchange
Central 9556147,9561707
Sher-e-Bangla Nagar 9112222
Narayanganj 9716599
Mirpur 9002121,9003199
Tongi 691111, 691011
Zinzira 2451225
Mogbbazar

933220,9332030

Gulshan & Uttara

894999, 9332030

Nilkhet

864999,509985853366

Trunk call Enquiry & Booking

Bangladesh (General) booking - 109, Enquiry - 103

Supervisor

9552719,9559053,9555764

Bangladesh (NWD) Booking - 151, Enquiry - 161
Supervisor

9559051, 413692

 

 

Overseas Booking 152-51, 162-3,166 9119226,501777,608080,9003016

Useful Public Service Office

Anjuman-E-Mafidul Islam

248166

Airport Custom

894579,894241

Dhaka City Corporation

9557186-89

Bangladesh T.V

9330036-37

Radio Bangladesh

9115026-9

B.R.T.C. Coach Service

9333803

Railway Enquiry

409686, 409341-9

Rocket Steamer Service

9551548

WASA

817829-31,409409

Bangladesh T. Corp.

817855-9

DCC New Control Room

9556014

Ansar and VDP

832514

Narcotics Control

832131

Bureau of Manpower

832141

D.H.L Courier

600191-5

National B. of Revenue

838120-6

Sadharan Bima Corporation

9566008-9

Jiban Bima Corporation

9551423-4

Weather

9118438

Dhaka C. of Comm & In.

9561388

Bangladesh Biman (M)

9560151-89

Bangladesh Biman (Air)

794730

Flight Enquiry (Air)

894870-5

Passport Office

823195

G.P.O Enquiry

9555533

Army Exchange

8822770-75,
8114666-9

Airforce Exchange

8828011-20,
8111583-6

Navy Exchange

882741-5

B.D.R Exchange

606111-5,
866672-9

Dhaka Metropolitan Police Exchange. 410061-5,
Police Cotrol Room 866551-3
DB 413776
Pangladesh Parjatan 607085-9
Bangla Academy

869583,869577

Shilpa Kala Academy

864673-5

Shishu Academy

9550317

National Museum

500300,502553

Islamic Foundation

9552574

Supreme Court

9561513

. Dhaka Stock Ex. Ltd

9564601-7

Civil Aviation Authority

894705

B.A.D.C

9550880-6,9551080-9

B.F.D.C

9559683-4,9552010

B.I.W.T.A

9555042,9556151-5

B.I.W.T.C

9556031-5

B.J.M.C

9558182-6,9558192-6

B.P.C

817855-59

B.P.D.B

9566061-5

B.S.C

9554439

B.R.T.C

9555588,9558423

B.W.D.B

9562245,9562247-9

Police Station

DMP Exchange

410061-65,9330391

Kotowali

246255

Sutrapur

246233

Lalbag

246262

Ramna

413931

Motijheel

418466

Demra

246244

Dhanmondi

509961

Shabuzbag

9339988

Uttara

894664

Tejgoan

9119444

Gulshan

9880234

Cantonment

893077

Mohammadpur

9119960

Mirpur

9001000-1

Pallab

805122

Narayangonj

9716910

Fire Stations

Fire Brigade

9555555, 9567731-4

Siddique Bazar (HQ)

9555555-7, 9567731-34

Mohammadpur

9102078

Tejgaon

605276

Khilgaon

409609

Lalbagh

505778

Mirpur

9001055

Cantonment

605168

Tongi

691070

|Pallassey

509670

Demra

691078

Postagola

239690

Narayangonj

9715563

Sadarghat

239759

Naraynganj Port

9715365

Hajigonj (Narayangang)

9715531

Mondal Para

9712015

Ambulance

Markazul-Al-Islam

324069

ICDDRB (Mohakhali)

871750-60

Anju-Man-e-Mufidul Islam

24866

Dhaka Medical College H.

505025-29

Shishu Hospital

816061

Holy Family Hospital

831721-25

Fire Brigade

9555555

Green Ambulance Service

862412

South Asian Hospital

666565

Medinova Madical Services

813721

Electricity

413132,413515,505131-9

Gas

9573667-8,812165,860550

Water

817829-31

Hospitals/clinic

Dhaka Medical

500121-5,505025-29

Salimullah Medical

239002-4

I.P.G.M.R

864545-9864010-5

Diabetic Hospital

866641-5

Holy F. Red Cr. Hospital

831721-25

ICDDRB Chotera Hospital

871750-60

Disabled persons Hosp.

319234-34

Shohorawardy Hospital

814856

Shishu Hospital

816061-2,814856

TB Hospital

608031-5

Orthopaedic Hospital

505194-8

Islamia Eye Hospital

9119315

Matemity C. Azimpur

501586

Family Planing Clinic Dhaka

505012

Cancer Institute Research Hospital

607361

Leprosy Hospital

601835

Infectious Disease Hospital

607357

Bangladesh M. C. Hospital

815843

National Ins. of Op. M.

811704

Lions Eye Hospital

328407

General Hospital (N.GANG)

9716990

Tongi Hospital

691076

Govt. Employes Hospital

9558017

Railway Hospital

409341

South Asian Hospital

866565

Combined Medical Hosp.

814666-9

Police Hospital

409970

Blood Bank

Dhaka M.C.H (Sandhani)

508459,500592

Sir Salimullah M.C.H(S)

240061, 239002

Red Crescent Blood Center

9116563

Detta Clinic 867141-3
Dhaka Nursing Home 504229
Dhanmondi Nursing Home 319950
Enayet Hospital 509586
Family Planning Clinic 505012
Fatima Clinic 9112133
Ibne Sina 819513,327958
International Hospital 403739,411730
Leprocy Hospital 601835
Monowara Hospital 838135,839802
Maternity Center (Az) 801585
Medinovaa Medical Service 813721
Meherunnesa Clinic 500728
Metropoliton Hospital 606364,601477
New Capital Clinic 328888
New Poli Clinic 501914
Orthopadic Hospital 319224-8
Rajdhani Clinic 413525
Shantinagar Clinic 9330790
Shuhan Poli Clinic 9331894
T.B. Clinic 9115975

Eye Bank

Sandhani (DMCH) 501672
Sandhani (SSMC) 239002

Day - Night Pharmacy

Medicine Comer 508815
Ras Heath Care 834135

Clinics

Shamartlta Hospital 861307
Rashmono Hospital 837606
Al-Raji-Hospital 326033
Mediston Hospital 415774,9335092
Aroggya Niketan 9333730
Cholera Research Lab 508797
Chowdhury Clinic 9335490
Compath Clinic 868820,867844
Cosmopolitan Clinic 601774
 

Embassy/High Commission

Austrlia

873101-5

Afghanistan

600394,603232

Algeria 605021, 2605526
Belgium 600138, 601158
Brazil 606911,605390
Bhutan 886863,605840
Canda 607071-7,883639
China 883414,884862
Czechosiovakia 610392,883726
Denmark 881799,606961
Egypt

882766-7

France

607083,605896

Finland

883572

Germany

884735-7

Hungary

608101-2,883117

Italy

882781-3,603161

Indonesia

883558,883561

Iraq

600298-9

Iran

885948,885896

India

503606,863204

Japan

9880045-7,870080-7

Korea (Republic)

604847,883035

Korea (DPRK)

601250,605871

Kuwait

884538,882701-2

Libya

600148-9,600141-2

Malaysia

887759,887760,883741

Morocco

610329,883176

Myanmar

601461

Netherland

882716-7

Nepal

601790,601890

Norway

603091

Pakistan

885388-89

Poland

608530,606098

PLO

883517

Philipines

605945

Rumania

600128

Russian Federation

602969

Saudi Arabia

889123-31,889133-35

Switzerland

600181,600579

Sweden 883948,884761-64
Srilanka 870779,603048
Thailand 883588
Turkey 883536
U.S.A 884700-22
U.K 882705-09
U.A.E 604996,604892,604775
Vatican 882018,882143
Yugoslavia

600782

Bank

Agrani Bank 9566160-9
Aziz Co-Operative Bank 9551622-3
American Express Bank 9556125
AB Bank Ltd. 9560887-8
UCBL 864598,9555075-7
IFIC Bank 9563020-9
Islami Bank 9563046-9
Uttara Bank 9551162-3
Grindlays Bank 862391-7
Janata Bank 9560042,9560027
National Bank 9563081-5
NCL 412553
Pubali Bank

9551614-7

ICB 9563415,9563495-7
Standard C.Bank 9561465
World Bank 863680-1,861056-9
Eastern Bank Ltd. 9558391
Dhaka Bank Ltd. 9556590-4
Prime Bank Ltd. 863930
Bangladesh Bank 9564109
BCI Ltd. 9560988
Bangladesh Krishi Bank 9561348
Bangladesh S.Bank 9557620-7
Banque of Indostiez 9561836-9
Al-Baraka Bank 411050-4
Rupali Bank 9551624,9552163-8
City Bank Ltd. 9563001-4
Sonali Bank 9550426-34
Habib Bank 9555092
Adarsha Samabay Bank 9564601
BSIC 9563068-9
Grameen Bank 805755-58
House B.F Corpn. 9561315

USEFUL TELEPHONE NUMBER (DHAKA)

Insurance Company

American life In. 833408,864001-5
Eastern In. Co. Ltd. 9563033-4
United In. Co Ltd. 9562343
Rupali In. Co. Ltd. 9555172
Green Delta In. Co. Ltd. 9560005-6
Janata Insurance 9563148-9
Jiban Bima Corporation 9551414
Delta life Insurance 9565033-5
National Life Insurance 9560241
Pragati General In. 9561062-4
Peoples Insurance 9564166
Phoenix Insurance 867908-11
Federal Insurance 9560003-4
Shadharan Bima Cor. 9560114
Karnafully In. Co.

9564810-11

Airlines

Aeroflot 861606,861996
Air India 861191-99,863868
Air France 9561338
British Air. Pabx. 9564369-72
Biman Head off. 9560151-10
Biman Flight En. 894301,894503
Cargo Complex 894468
Cathy Pacific 9557117,9559721
Emirate Airlines 9563825-29
9553546 Gulf Air. 873446
Indian Airlines 503693,863391-665
Iraqi Airways 325631
Japan Airlines 9550340,9550950
Kuwait Airways

819354,813025

Korean Airlines

863989,833989

KLM

9120421-25

Malaysian Ainines

813112,815113

PIA

832985,502668

Pan Am airtines

258128

Royal Nepal Airtines

9551516

Saudia

816856-60, 816829-30

Singapore Airlines

9563635

Thai International

894351,834711-9

Zia International

984730-5,894771

Newspapers/
News Agency.

U.N.B.

834105,831941

E.N.A.

9554206

B.S.S.

9555030,9555036-9

Akashbani

504726

Tass

316314

P.T.I.

9555036-9

B.B.C.

860526

Daily Ittefaq

9565010-19

Press Club

864611

Daily Inqilab

9563162-5

Daily Azad

502403

Bangladesh Times

9553195

Bangladesh Observer

9555105

Banglar Bani

9551173-4

Daily Millat

9560026

Dainik Bangla

9563391

Ajker Surjaday

831435

Agami

506583

Weekly Azad Parikroma

9559699

Bichitra

834944, 9552085

Ananda Patra

409186

Sangbad Chitra

411046

Khabarer Kagal

504237

Weekly Purbani

256603-21

Sugandha

9556190

Tarokaloc

506583

Bhorer Kagol

508351, 508126

Janakantha

9563840-2

Dainik Sangram

412522, 9330579

Dainik Sangbad

9558147

The daily Star

500092-4

Dainik Janata

9330498, 416383

The morning Sun

9331998

Dainik Dinkal

9558234

Desh Bangla

9663210

Dainik Bhor

814468

Dainik Rupali

9565559, 9560080

Dainik Khabar

882720-3

Dainik Janapad

408963

Ajker Kagaj

862968,861747

Al-Amin

815705-6

INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS
British Council

500107-9

German Cultural Centre

507325

CDDRB

600171-8

FAO

818015-18

UNICEF

9336701-20

WHO

866097-8

WFP

816344-8,819064-9

OIC

836699,892700

UNFPA

509315,509360

UNIC

818600

UNDP

818600-6

CIRDAP

9564776,9558751

IMF

9550293,9550275

ILO

814705,9112836

ICTVTR

892396

UNHCR

886802-8

USIS

862550-64

HKI

816156,814234

UNIDO

818600-6

IJO

883256

Asian Dev. Bank

9334017

Asia Foundation

886941-6,886079

Hotels
Sonagaon

812011,811005-9

Dhaka Sheraton

863391-5,861191

Sundarban

863341,505055-9

Purbani

9563624-8,9552129-32

Osmani International

9555095

Hotel Rajarbagh

833892,400902

Hotel Ramna

9562279,9553175

Hotel Rajdool

9335030

Sakura

509296

Abakash

881548,607085-9

Park International

9335191

Pritam Hotel

9564339

Hotel Arjoo

9553090,9563099

Hotel Zakaria In.

885003-5

Parjatan Tourist Hotel

607085-9

Dhaka Mid Town H. Ltd.

610437

Razmoni International

9330140-44

Golden Gate

505111

Ishaka International

9330140-4

Hotel Ashrafee

836309,836515

Hotel Nishi

9331143

Hotel Al-Belal

408836

Hotel Eden

93300173

Hotel Asia

9560709

Hotel Jonaki

406876

Hotel D-Palace

416681

Hotel Purbarag

9563710

Hotel Metropoliton

9554685

Hotel Kastury

9561396

Educational Institutes
(School, College,University etc.)

Adamjee Cantt.

603395,601976

Azimpur Girls H/S

503023

Agrani girls H/S

500644

Cantt. Board School

600803

Dhanmondi G. Boys H/S

9110554

Dhanmondi Girls H/S

9111760

Engineering U. H/S

506108

Govt. Lab. School H/S

507190

Gulshan Model H/S

605086

GanaBhaban Govt H/S

9111227

Holy Cross School

9119393

Holy Child S&College

894051

Ideal Govt.Primary School

416583

Ideal High School

9330177

Lalmatia girls H. School

9112205

Lalmatia Boys H.School

9114863

Motijheel C.G.Boys H/S

9333331

Motijheel C. G. Girls

9333330

Mohammadpur G. H/S

9112961

Residential Model H/S

9119902

Shaheen School (Cantt.)

600333

Shahjahanpur R. H. School

407784

Sher-e-Bangla N.G.B.H. School

325237

Sher-e-Bangla N.G.G.H. School

9110964

Shena Pally H. Scool

605305

Arapat Kindergarten

802104

Al-Hera Academy

871272

Badsha Fahad S & C

816627

Scholastica School

889827

Monipur High School

9000279

Sunrise Pre-Cadet

891257

University Labratory H/S

506140

Udayan School

861162

Viqaurn Nisa G. H/S

832365

Wills L. Flower

836578,9330703

College

Art College

501916

Adamjee Cantt. College

601976

Agriculture College

9111610

Badrunnessa W. College

502429

Bangla College

9002761

City College

815062,509847

Medical C. for Women

893939

Central Law College

834498

Dhaka College

507675

Eden College

502972

German T.C

9002018,9002103

Holy Cross College

9110493

Home economics C.

503369

Homeopathic Medical C.

9002048

Ideal College

508975,507858

Lalmatia Womens C.

816918

Leather Technology C.

867567

Notra Dame College

832695

Nazrul Islam College

9565067

Purana Paltan Girls C.

9553926

Sher-e-Bangla Womens

9550809

Siddheswari College

409085

Siddheswari Girls C.

833310

Shekh Borhan Uddin C.

246606

Titumir College

601834

Tejgaon College

816066

Teachers Training C.

504991

Tolaram College (N.Ganj)

9711451

Adamjee Cantt.

603395,601976

Azimpur Girls H/S

503023

Agrani girls H/S

500644

University

Dhaka University

505161-5, 864150

North South University

885360

Open University

865662, 865221

National University

893160

Jahangirnagar University

9343906-10

Engineering University

864640-4

Chittagong University

680131-4

Rajshahi University

774041-9

Agriculture University

4191-93

Islamic University

4600

Kulna University

720663, 721393

Shahjalal University

714479,713584

Jagannath University

250033

 

USEFUL TELEPHONE NUMBER (CHITTAGONG)

Telephone Department

Mohara

670093

Agrabad : N.W.D

502222

New Mooring

502137

Digital

714999

Oxygen

211139

Baizid Bostami

683100

Pahartali

751330

Nandankanan Patharghata

220665

Test Room (1)

624499

Potenga

505211

Test Room (2)

619998

Reazuddin Bazar

616804-6

Digital

614999

Gas

Control Room

611730

Momin Road

631042-3,630161-2, 630165

Muradpur

654999

Water

Sagarika

751399

Dampara

616592

N.W.D. Booking

220388

Jubilee Road

616768

Overseas Booking

227181

Agrabad

724875

Trunk Call Booking

227420

Bank

Telex Exchange

618766

Agrani Bank

220803-7

Police Station

Al-Baraka Bank

500554

Double Mooring

725103,722040

ANZ Grindlays Bank

714890-2

Pahartali

751335

American Express

714905-8

Port

502240

Arab Bangladesh B. Ltd.

713381-8

Kotwali

619922

Bangladesh Krishi Bank

614609

Panchlaish

211055

Banque Indosuez

713325-7

Chandgaon

670040

IFIC Bank

712347-8

Bandar

722240

Janata Bank

501954,501705

Fire station

Islami Bank

618966

Chaktai

220233

Pubali Bank

618109

Dock (Nimtola)

502139

Sonali Bank

712682

Kalurghat

670066

Habib Bank

222324

Nandan Kanan

220344

Dhaka Bank

712401-2

New mooring

740854

Standard C. Bank

710382

Baizid Bostami

211080

Eastern Bank

720756

Chandanpura

619575

City Bank

726279

C.E.P.Z

502275

Bangladesh Shilpa Bank

501686

Ambulance

N.C.C.L Bank

618201

General Hospital

221419

U. C. B Ltd.

711053

Fire Service Ambulance

716326-7

Uttara Bank Ltd.

505461-2

Railway Hospital

502220

Insurance

Port Hospital

502024,505021-9 Ext.360

American life In. Co.

501862

Holy Crescent

630194

Bangladesh Co-Operative

503749

Upasham Hospital

637243

Rupali In. Co. Ltd.

503055

Electricity

General Insurance

714853

Agrabad

505209

Janata Insurance

712131

Halishahar

502254

Jiban Bima Corporation

501095

Jalalabad

211192

Kalurghat

670353

Kulshi

617396

 

USEFUL TELEPHONE NUMBER (CHITTACONG)

Pragati General In. 503834

Blood Bank

Reliance In. Ltd. 711319 Ctg. Medical College 616891-94
Federal Insurance 505413 Port Hospital 502024

Sadharan Bima Cor.

500605-9 Sandhani 616625

Hotel

Railway Hospital 502220
Hotel Agrabad(PABX) 713312

Cardiac Unit

Hotel Al- Mostafa 630106 Ctg. Medical College 616891-94
Hotel Manila 614098 Ctg. Metropolitan H. 637235
Hotel President 504836 Medical Center 651054
Hotel Shafina 614317-9 Medicare Service Ltd. 616905
Saint Martin Ltd. 710659 Pathology Dept(cmc) 882410
Hotel Golden Inn. 611004-8

General

Hotel Metropoliton 500617 Bangladesh P-Corp. 619845,6195814

Luxary Chair Coachs

Airport (PABX) 720517-9
Dolphin Challanger 617433 Resurvation & Counter 650671-5
Druti 615660,228906 PABX 850982-4
Green Line 618059,613201 Bangladesh Air Force 740333-8
Hanif 621210 ANSAR Department 611180
S.Alam Services 617372,619798 Bangladesh NAVY 740391-9
Saudis 621156 Bangladesh Police 650120,650622
Shohag 616520 Bangladesh Petro. Co. 716278
Sonia 619361 Bang. Power Cev.Board 616804-7

Railway Enquiry & Booking

Bang. Shipping Lines 711281-4
Enquiry 505139 Ctg. Steel Mills Ltd. 619104
Booking 616366 Eastern Cables Ltd. 740464

Hospital

Pragoti Industries Ltd. 502405-8
CMH PABX 681551-9 Ctg. Dry Dock Ltd. 500072
Ctg. M.C.H. 616891-4,227080-9 Ctg. Stock Exchange 714632
Diabetic Hospital 617495 Meghna Petroleum Ltd. 711891-5
Eye Hospital 226061,615910 BTV (News) 652341
General Hospital 220404,220536 Control Room 220630
Infection Disease H. 751733 Ctg. City Cor. 616508,616501
Lion's Eye Hospital 616652 Ctg. Club Ltd. 620445,616584
Panaroma Hospital 617169 Ctg. Jila Krira parishad 614868
Phathisis control 224077 Ctg. Officers Club 227090
Police Hospital 227091 Ctg. Port 725011-49
Port Hospital 505021-9 Ctg. University 683132-9
Railway Hospital 720121-9 Circuit House 621212
Red Crescent(Maternity) 226886 GPO 637802
Shisu Hospital 500063 Passport Office 682108
Skin Disease Hospital 500063 Port Hajj Office 751524
T.B. Hospital 751444 Press Club 220460
Radio Ban. (News) 502709
Weather Office 721252